Access to Public Information for the Past 1 Year
Today, on September 12, at the event held in “Radisson Blu Iveria” Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) has named the most accountable and most closed public institutions in terms of access to public information.
The institutions were identified as part of the Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF) supported project Public Information Database –
The survey covered the period from July 2012 through June 2013.  The survey allows making analysis of and comparing public information access practices and trends before 1 October 2012 parliamentary elections and in the period following the elections.
In 2012-2013 as part of the project total of  5625 applications for public information were sent to 224 public institutions.
Of  5625 applications IDFI received:
Levan Avalishvili of IDFI: “According to our estimates,  since 1 October 2012 Parliamentary elections access to public information has improved.  The share of exhaustive responses increased from  51% to 81%, while the number of unanswered requests decreased from 30% to  11%.”
At the conference Public institutions were awarded certificates for securing access to public information and restricting access to public information based on the statistical analysis made as part of the project.
Special awards  For Securing Access to Public Information in 2012-2013 were handed over to the following institutions:
Ministries and State Ministry Offices: