Invitation to Training on Technical Regulation – “National Accessibility Standards”
26 Feb, 2021
From March 1, 2021, the technical regulation – “National Standards of Accessibility” will come into force, aiming to improve the living and physical environment for people with disabilities.
This technical regulation is an integral part of the “Building Safety Regulations” approved by the Resolution №41 of the Government of Georgia of January 28, 2016.
At the initiative of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and with the support of the Open Society Georgia Foundation, in March / April of 2021 it is planned to conduct informational online training for the representatives of private sector about the technical regulations  –  “National Accessibility Standards” and the changes to the “Building Safety Regulations” introduced by the Resolution №41 of the Government of Georgia of January 28, 2016.
Within the framework of the training, in addition to the changes made to the “Building Safety Regulations”, the trainees will be given the opportunity to get acquainted with the main objectives and terms of application of the technical regulation – “National Accessibility Standards”.
To participate in the training, please submit the following documents / information to  by March 14:
1. A copy of diploma or a certificate of the architect
2. Information about work experience;
3. Contact phone number and e-mail address;
Information about the training date and other details will be provided to the participants later.