“It Affects You Too – Surveillance Continues” Campaigners Meet with President Giorgi Margvelashvili
On 14 March 2014, NGOs participating in the campaign “It  Affects You Too – Surveillance Continues” met with President Giorgi Margvelashvili.
Initiated by the President, the meeting brought together representatives of Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF), Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association, International Transparency – Georgia, the International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED), Liberal Academy Tbilisi, The Georgian Charter of Journalistic Ethics, Human Rights Education and Monitoring Center (EMC) -, Article 42 of the Constitution, Institute for Development of Freedom of Information(IDFI) and Human Rights Center.
The campaigners updated President Margvelashvili on the campaign’s progress and informed him about key goals and sociological survey results, according to which most of the respondents refrain from discussing confidential or political issues over the phone because they are still afraid that their conversations may be subject to eavesdropping.
The President said that flaws in legislation and unsound practices should be corrected.  He said that human rights are the top priority of the government of Georgia and all parties are responsible for their protection.
“On 1 October 2012 this very confidence was restored between the government and the public, when the government was no longer perceived as a human rights violator but rather the guard of order and the human rights”, Margvelashvili said after the meeting.
“This is the balance that should be reached and reflected in the law.  I believe that all parties will be actively involved in the dialogue, which will ultimately lead to drafting a bill meeting European standards”, Margvelashvili said.
The meeting lasted for more than the schedule time –  almost 2 hours.
See media reports: