“National Accessibility Standards” Training for the staff of the City Hall Architecture and Supervision Departments
On the initiative and with the support of our Foundation, on February 5, 2020, the Parliament of Georgia amended the Code of Spatial Planning, Architectural and Construction Activities of Georgia, according to which the Government of Georgia approved the National Accessibility Plan by June 14, 2021, after approving the National Accessibility Standards. The National Accessibility Standards were approved by the Government of Georgia on December 4, 2020.
This technical regulation is an integral part of the “Building Safety Rules” approved by the Resolution of the Government of Georgia №41 of January 28, 2016.
According to the technical regulations, no building or infrastructure, except for individual private housing, can be constructed without taking into account the needs of people with all categories of physical disabilities. The technical regulation came into force on March 1 and will apply to construction permits issued after this period.
In order to familiarize with the standards and to increase awareness, demonstration projects were prepared, which were presented to the employees of Tbilisi City Hall and Mtskheta-Tianeti municipalities on July 13 at the hotel “Fabrika”.
The training was conducted by construction expert Vazha Kukhianidze.