Prosecutor of ICC willing to open full investigation into August 2008 South Ossetia conflict
On October 13, the Prosecutor of the International Criminal Court, Fatou Bensouda, requested to authorize the investigation into war crimes and crimes against humanity allegedly committed during the August 2008 war in Georgia.
The report on violations of Human Rights and Humanitarian Law during the Russian-Georgian war of August 2008 released by Georgian NGOs in 2009 will be used as one of the sources for investigation.
The report is based on stories presented by over 1000 IDPs and reflects cruel and inhuman actions committed massively on the Georgian territory.
In 2009 the report was presented to Prosecutor Mr. Luis Moreno-Ocampo of the International Criminal Court (ICC) in the Hague. Later on, the report along with background materials and statistic analysis were sent to ICC.
Five local NGOs such as Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association, Human Rights Center, Union “21st Century”, Article 42 of Constitution, Center for Protection of Constitutional Rights prepared the report with the help of Open Society Georgia Foundation.
The report presentation took place on May 5, 2010, in Tbilisi, Georgia.
See the report here.