This policy brief covers a period of January-November, 2017
Author: Erekle Urushadze On behalf of Transparency International Georgia. Peer review by Dr. Tobias Schumacher.
Since 2004, Georgia has implemented a number of successful anti-corruption reforms resulting in a significant decrease in the frequency of certain types of corruption, most notably bribery within public service. At the same time, while petty corruption is nowadays a rare phenomenon in a country that was once plagued by endemic corruption, other manifestations of corruption are yet to be addressed effectively. This is especially when they occur at higher levels of public administration and government institutions.
The 2014-2016 EU-Georgia Association Agenda highlighted, among other things, the Georgian government’s commitment to:
“Take adequate measures at all levels of society to prevent, detect and address corruption especially high level corruption.”
Corruption is most commonly defined as the abuse of entrusted power for private gain. High-level corruption usually refers to the same type of abuse perpetrated by high-ranking government officials or influential politicians.