Students for Liberty- New project on Issues of Student Self-Government
Today, Higher Education Support Program of the Foundation and the Georgian Young Constitutionalists Association held a presentation of the project ‘Students for Liberty’ and urged students to become actively involved in the regulation of student self-government issues.
Within the framework of the project, students will develop a bill on student self-government and submit it to policy-making bodies as recommendations. The authors of the project believe that students’ political dependence and the absence of transparency in financial resources management pose significant problems to student self-government. These are legislative shortcomings of the Law of Georgia on Higher Education.
The project will be implemented in six university towns.  These are Tbilisi, Telavi, Gori, Kutaisi, Zugdidi, and Batumi.
According to the initiators of the project, ‘At this point, while implementing the reform of self-government students have a real possibility to make known their voice on students’ related problems’.