Training Course in Human Rights and Health Care for Law Students
On December 20-22, 2011, the Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF) hosted a Winter Law School for law students to train them in health care law in cooperation with the European Law Students Association Georgia as part of its Law, Media and Health project.  The name of the training course was ‘Health Care Law’.
Thirty trainees were selected for the Law School through the application process and interviews.  Trainees had an opportunity to be introduced to current health care law, human rights in the field and ethical and legal basis for the rights.
The Law School aimed to improve students’ skills in applying theoretical knowledge in practice, increase their awareness on issues relating to the health care law, introduce legislation to them and consider concrete cases in the field.
The following topics were addressed during the seminars: the health care policy and management, foreign practice in the field, reforms carried out in Georgia, accreditation and licensing. The health care law, including the role of legal and ethical issues, patient’s rights and patient’s involvement in the decision making process, was also addressed during the course. The trainees were particularly interested in the workshop on public health care. Speaking on the legislation, the speaker considered the issues like the concept of public health, key functions and human rights. Among other issues considered were the stress, stigma and health, ethical principles for journalists covering health care related issues etc.
At the end after passing the test, the trainees received certificates of the project.