Transparency of Municipalities as prompted by Local Self-Government Index
The Local Self-Government Index published today proves poor transparency results of Georgian municipalities. The evaluation covers 2017. The project aims to establish transparent and accountable self-governance in Georgia, increase public participation in self-governance and reduce corruption risks.  The evaluation was carried out with the involvement of 21 representatives of 10 regional civil society organizations and covered executive as well as representative municipal bodies.
On the scale of 0 to 100%, the average result of all municipalities was only 21% (19% for city halls / municipal administrations and 24% for municipal councils). This means that important steps need to be taken by Georgian municipalities in order to establish high standards of transparency and accountability.
At the report presentation event, the ranking of municipalities by transparency and accountability was revealed. The event gathered representatives from Tbilisi Mayor’s office, local municipalities, international and local non-governmental organizations.
The Local Self-Government Index was created with the joint efforts of the Center for Training and Consultancy (CTC), Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) and the Management Systems Development Center (MSDC). The project is supported by the Open Society Georgia Foundation.
The evaluation was made using the online platform – WWW.LSGINDEX.ORG.
Read the full report.