Georgian National Communications Commission monitoring findings
On October 18, the Levan Mikeladze Foundation and the Association of Young Lawyers unveiled a report on four-month monitoring of the Georgian National Communications Commission (GNCC) in Tbilisi Marriott Hotel.  The project, which aims to improve a TV media environment, has been supported by the Open Society Georgia Foundation.
For four months the monitoring group had studied and analyzed all legal acts confirmed by the GNCC on TV media issues as well as decisions made for the past one year.  The group focused on the lawfulness of sanctions, consumer rights and conflict of interests of commission members.
After presentation of the monitoring results by Levan Dolidze, a representative of the Levan Mikeladze Foundation, the monitoring group and GNCC representatives held discussions that focused on the conflict of interests.
Related articles (available in Georgian) in the Internet media:
Liberali – Does the GNCC Chairman Have Conflict of Interest?