Report on Monitoring the Implementation of the Eastern Partnership Roadmap Presented in Brussels
On November 6th, the Open Society Foundations from Georgia and Armenia presented the Eastern Partnership Roadmap Monitoring Report to the representatives of the EU institutions, analytical centers and diplomatic corps accredited in Brussels. The presentation took place in Brussels.
The report focuses on the assessment of the actions taken towards the fulfillment of the country’s European aspirations and existing challenges.
The report was presented by Keti Khutsishvili – Executive Director of The Open Society Georgia Foundation and Kornely Kakachia – the head of the Research Group. Keti Khutsishvili has highlighted the challenges of European integration faced by Georgia, as well as the issues related to a possible political pressure from Russia and the presidential elections held in October. She expressed hope that Georgia will sign the association agreement with the European Union within a relatively short period of time. Besides, provision of accurate and complete information on the advantages of the implementation of the Association Agreement to the public will be of great importance.
The Georgian researchers, involved in the report preparation process, held meetings with the representatives of the European Common Foreign and Security Policy, the European Parliament, the Directorate-General for the External Relations and European Commissioner for Enlargement and European Neighborhood Policy.