Amid tense political developments in the country, we call on the government:
18 Nov, 2019
A group of civil society organizations has released a statement amid tense political developments in the country and called on the government:
• To reject the use of any type of force against the protesters and avoid the escalation of the situation that may trigger political destabilization and lead the processes beyond the legal frameworks.
• To act in line with the constitution, according to the principles of democracy, to maintain public order, as recommended by international organizations; to take preventive measures in order to neutralize all risks associated with abuse of power by law enforcers.
• To act in line with the principle of political accountability, to participate in constructive dialogue with the opposition and civil society, and work with them to ensure the transition to the fully proportional electoral system.
Human Rights and Monitoring Center (EMC)