Assessment of Transparency and Accountability of Municipalities 2021
On December 15, the results and the main findings of the 2021 assessment of the local self-government index were published, which depicts the trends of transparency and openness of municipalities in 2017-2021.
The Local Self-Government Index studies and evaluates the degree of transparency of the municipal government of Georgia, accountability to the citizens, and the participation of the population in the decision-making process.
According to the results of the 2021 National Assessment, the average score of municipalities on a 100% rating scale is 28%, which is identical to the 2019 assessment rate. Thus, it can be concluded that according to the data of 2021, the rate of transparency and accountability of municipalities practically has not changed.
According to the results of the 2021 assessment, the results of the first block – proactive disclosure of public information, improved by 2% (from 25% to 27%) – compared to the results of 2019, the rate remained the same in the second block – e-government (32%), and in the third Bloc – Citizen Participation and Accountability – the rate decreased significantly, by 6% (from 29% to 23%).
The Evaluation Mechanism Local Self-Government Index was developed through the joint efforts of the Center for Training and Consultancy (CTC), the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI), and the Management Systems Development Center (MSDC). The initiative is financially supported by the Open Society Foundations.