Charity Event Held to Support the Disabled
On March 15, 2012 the Sheraton Metechi Palace Hotel hosted a charity event to help people with disabilities.  The event was organized by the Association of People in Need of Special Care with the support from the Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF).
The event brought together officials of the executive and legislative branches of the government of Georgia, as well as representatives of international organizations and the diplomatic corps.
Visitors had an opportunity to see and buy unique handmade items made by people with limited abilities.
The Association of People in Need of Special Care has worked with people with limited abilities and sought to introduce social therapy to Georgia for more than 20 years. The organization has provided service for about 50 beneficiaries.  By dedicated work in their workshops (a knitting workshop, joiner’s workshop, candle workshop, mini-printing house, paper recycling workshop, a garden and kitchen) these people are able to do useful work and offer various products to the public.
The OSGF funded project was launched in August 2011.  It aims to contribute to the social integration of the people with limited abilities and increase public awareness about their problems. Members of the association took part in diversity management training in March 2011 and won a small grants competition announced for the trainees afterwards.  This helped them to use practically the skills they had obtained during the training.   As part of the project, with the support from beneficiaries and volunteers of the association new products were produced, the supporters of the organization were mobilized and March 15 event was organized.
See the exhibited items at: