Civil Diplomacy in Georgian-Abkhaz Conflict
On December 7, 2011 at 4:00pm, the Open Society of Georgia Foundation (OSGF) will host a presentation of a research and public discussions on the topic ‘Civil Diplomacy in the Georgian-Abkhaz Conflict’.
The purpose of the research was to study civil intiativites on the transformation of the Georgian-Abkhaz conflict  and raise public awareness through the dissemination of research findings.
The group of researchers studied reasons getting in the way of the transformation of the conflicts in Georgia  and evaluated the efficiency of respective efforts made by the government and civil society.
The research is based on the analysis of activities of local and international institutions supporting peace and interviews with experts.
The document is accompanied by recommendations prepared according to study findings. It should be especially interesting for those civil society institutions that are involved in the peace building process in Georgia and governmental and international organizations that work on Georgian-Abkhaz conflict transformation.
The project is implemented by the Justice and Freedom  Association and supported by the OSGF.
Irakli Sesiashvili – The Justice and Freedom Association, the project director.
Tato Khundadze – The Justice and Freedom Association, the project coordinator and researcher.
Paata Zakareishvili – The Institute for the Study of Nationalism and Conflict, an invited expert.
Bianca Cheke – The University of Georgia, an invited expert.