Current environmental battles in Georgia - a discussion was held with the participation of activists
Within the framework of the project “Women for a Healthy Environment” supported by the Open Society Georgia Foundation, a discussion titled “Current Environmental Battles in Georgia” was held. At the meeting, stakeholders talked about the challenges and benefits of public spaces.
The discussion aimed to highlight the systemic deficiencies that exist in Georgia in terms of public spaces and environmental protection. At the meeting, activists and environmentalists shared their experiences, expressed their support to each other, and talked about possible solutions. The discussion was moderated by Anano Tsintsabadze, manager of the Social Justice Program of the Open Society Foundation.
The meeting was organized by the authors of the project “Women for a Healthy Environment” for activists and citizens interested in environmental issues. Along with Ana Trapaidze (Dighomi Meadows initiative group), Tinatin Maghedani (Civil movement “We Are Suffocating”/Eco Center), and Elene Tsertsvadze (Hippodrome Without Concrete movement), the discussion also involved the following participants: the movement to save Baldi Canyon, the movement to save Racha forests and the movement to save Gldani Lake.