“Dialogue on Censorship” - Radio Talks in One Book
Frontline Club has hosted a presentation of the book – “Dialogue on Censorship” – published with the support of Open Society Georgia Foundation.
The book gathers topics of 47 programs that have been broadcasted on the radio Tskheli Shokoladi (Hot Chocolate). The famous Georgian writer Lasha Bughadze has been hosting the talk show since January 2013.
The talk show guests were writers, scientists, artists. They spoke on topics such as: censorship and art, censorship and religion, the impact of censorship on human life, censorship and totalitarian regimes, etc.
The talk show was featuring discussions on topical issues. For instance, on 17th May 2013, Magda Guruli came to the studio straight from the protest action held on Rustaveli Avenue.
Lasha Bughadze gathered all censorship-related topics that have been discussed during his radio talk shows and published them in one book.
Giga Zedania, Rati Amaghlobeli, Tata Tsopurashvili, Vakhushti Menabde and others have delivered their speeches and noted that the exemption from censorship is significant for the society.
“The major goal of the talk show was to hold discussions on cultural evolution under different regimes and on negative impacts caused by improper governmental interference in cultural life” – Lasha Bughadze says.
Radio talk show “Dialogue Censorship” was being prepared under the project implemented by the radio Tskheli Shokoladi (Hot Chocolate) and Pen-Center with the support of Open Society Georgia Foundation.