Enlightenment in Georgia: Ideas and Actors
On May 23, presentation of the project – “Enlightenment in Georgia: Ideas and Actors” took place at the exhibition hall of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. The major goal of the project is to promote and explore the Georgian-European dialogue during the last two centuries and to emphasize that Georgia has historically shared democratic and liberal values and that Georgia has always been moving towards the West.
About two hundred photos of Georgian enlightenment movement and representatives of the Georgian-European dialogue have been exhibited. Also, the website, which incorporates about three hundred biographies of Georgian educators and Europeans working in Georgia, their photos, important educational texts and video versions of these texts, including quotations of well-known Georgian figures such as Mikheil Javakhishvili, Ilia Chavchavadze, Iakob Gogebashvili, Solomon Dodashvili, Ekvtime Takaishvili and others.
Research team worked for 1 year in order to obtain this material: Oliver Raisner, Lela Gafrindashvili, Nona Kupreishvili, Levan Bregadze, Dato Berdzenishvili and Mariam Marjanishvili.
The project was implemented with the financial support of Open Society Georgia Foundation.