EU CANDIDACY CHECK 4.0 - how is Georgia progressing towards fulfilling 12 priorities defined by the EU
Under the leadership of the Open Society Georgia Foundation, 8 civil society organizations presented the fourth edition of an assessment document – EU CANDIDACY CHECK, which reflects the progress achieved by the Georgian authorities in this context until the period of June 15, 2023, as well as the current state of play and the steps to be implemented in the future.
According to CSOs’ assessments, at this stage, one priority is fully implemented, two priorities are mostly fulfilled, five priorities are partially fulfilled, and four priorities defined by the European Union are to be fulfilled.
The previous EU CANDIDACY CHECK documents have shown that civil society assessments are largely in line with the interim assessment presented by the EU on 22 June 2023. From April 30 to June 15, 2023, small but not sufficient progress has been made in terms of fulfilling the priorities.
EU CANDIDACY CHECK combines the expectations of EU institutions, member states, civil society, and political groups.
The document comprises the assessments of the following organizations: Open Society Georgia Foundation, Democracy Research Institute, Georgian Court Watch, Georgian Democracy Initiative, Georgian Foundation for Strategic and International Studies, Governance Monitoring Center, Georgia’s Reforms Associates, Partnership for Human Rights, and Sapari.
About four months remain for the authorities to take advantage of this historical opportunity and fulfill all the priorities defined by the European Commission. Civil Society Organizations continue to assess the progress of the government in fulfilling 12 priorities and share the assessments with the citizens of Georgia, as EU membership is a strong will of the people of Georgia.
ANNEX: EU interim assessment on implementation of 12 priorities by Georgia – 22.06.2023 & Geo CSOs assessment update since 15.05.2023