Exhibition of Works of the Disabled
On February 2, the Couryard Marriot Hotel hosted the exhibition of the disabled. The exhibition took place on the same day when an international conference on UN Universal Periodic Review was held. The event was supported by the Open Society Georgia Foundation.
Five organizations took part in the exhibition – Anika Association, Association for People in Need of Special Care, Center for Psychological and Social Rehabilitation ‘Kamara’, Georgian Arts and Culture Center `Istoriali` and the Union Parents Bridge.  The exhibition aimed to introduce the works to around 100 foreign guests taking part in the conference
The organizations also presented information materials describing their work, the types of social enterprises they have, where the funds raised by the enterprises go etc.  Traditional items like enameled pieces, khantsi (a traditional vessel for drinking wine made from cow’s horns), wooden items, candles, felt, pieces found in ancient burial sites drew special attention from foreign guests.
Some organizations taking part in the exhibition made the first attempt to display their works, while others used the exhibition as an opportunity for integration with society.
A representative of the Union Parents Bridge:  “For us it was a kind of an experiment, because it was the first exhibition.  Members of our center have presented for the first time hand-made items.  They gave the guests information on the pieces of work and organization’s activities”.
A representative of Center for Psychological and Social Rehabilitation ‘Kamara’:  The persons from our center have attached great importance to this event.  They have appeared in the public for the first time.  This evening will encourage them to further make such appearance”.