GCRT Reports on the Condition of Juvenile Delinquents and Appeals to Parliament
On 29 October, the Georgian Centre for Psychosocial and Medical Rehabilitation of Torture Victims (GCRT) reported on the condition of juvenile delinquents at a news conference in the Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF).
Lela Tsiskarishvili, head of the GCRT, and Maia Tsiramua, a psychologist, introduced to the media current conditions of juvenile delinquents. They talked about the preconditions and consequences of the disorders, the so-called “riot” that took place in the Avchala special juvenile penitentiary institution No. 11 on August 8, 2012 and appealed to Parliament to launch an investigation into the case.
GCRT demands that the cases of the juveniles taking part in the riot be reviewed and the conditions of juvenile delinquents be improved immediately to allow them to exercise the rights granted by the law.  GCRT also urged both the government and the public to pay special attention to juvenile delinquents and transform the penitentiary institution into the upbringing institution focused on the development of juveniles.
See media reports on the topic: