Georgia Marked World Autism Awareness Day On 2 April
On December 18, 2007, the United Nations General Assembly adopted a resolution declaring 2 April as World Autism Awareness Day. The date has been marked for the second time in Georgia this year.  The initiative was launched by Autism Society of Georgia with the support from the Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF).
This decision is designated to bring world’s attention to increasing incidence of autism, a pervasive disorder which affects tens of millions worldwide.  According to available statistics, autism afflicts one out of every 100 children and one child is diagnosed with autism every 20 minutes.
Events dedicated to the World Autism Day started at 2 o’clock on April 2 by the distribution of leaflets with information about autism near several metro stations in Tbilisi.  „Autism Images”, an exhibition of photos by Giorgi Tsagareli, was held in the National Library of Georgia.  During the event representatives of Autism Society of Georgia handed over awards to three journalists for the best journalistic work.  The improvisation group of the Tbilisi Conservatoire – Rezo Kiknadze and students held a concert dedicated to the day in the small hall of the conservatoire.
What is autism?!
Autism is a disorder of neural development characterized by impaired social interaction and communication, and by restricted and repetitive behavior. Autism is diagnosed more frequently than other well-known diseases that appear during childhood, such as epilepsy, insular diabetes and tumor.  Autism affects people of all racial, ethnic, religious, social and economic backgrounds.
The study conducted in Georgia in 2007-2009 showed that 1 out of 110 children suffers from autism.
For details about autism, please visit You will find answers to the following questions: what is autism? Asperger syndrome? is there any cure for it? You will also be able to read there myths, real stories etc.
About Autism Society of Georgia
Autism Society of Georgia was founded in 2010.  It has among its members professionals, people with autism spectrum disorders, their family members and supporters.
Autism Society of Georgia aims to increase public awareness about autism, mobilize concerned parties in the problem resolution process and contribute to the exercise of the fundamental rights of people with autism through system changes.
Articles and Reports on the Topic (Available in Georgian):