Georgian NGOs to host the presentation of the monitoring report on EU Georgia Association Agenda Implementation in Riga
Two days before Eastern Partnership Riga Summit, on May 19 Georgian NGOs will conduct the presentation of interim assessment of the EU Georgia Association Agenda Implementation. The event is organized by the Open Society Georgia Foundation and Georgian and Latvian chapters of Transparency International (TI Georgia and Delna).
The conference brings together Georgian NGO leaders, government representatives and their EU counterparts to discuss the future of Eastern Partnership and Georgia’s European prospects.
At the event, monitoring results of Georgia’s progress in implementation of the Association Agenda with the EU will be launched and presented for the first time by Georgian civil society. Areas monitored include: judiciary and anti-corruption reforms and protection of human rights (women, children, trade unions and prisoners). Representatives of Georgian government responsible for respective sectors will comment on findings of the monitoring and engage in a discussion with the event participants.