Georgian Public Broadcaster Makes Decision Regarding OSGF Appeal
On February 14, the Institute for Policy Studies unveiled results of a survey, Voters’ Profile in the office of the Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF).
The results of the survey were introduced to the public by OSGF Executive Director Keti Khutsishvili and the author of the survey, Nana Sumbadze.  Several media outlets reported on the presentation, including the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB), which covered the event in 20:00 o’clock newscast ‘Moambe’.
The report prepared by Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) did not comply with professional standards defined by GPB Code of Conduct.  In particular, the journalist reporting on the event violated the principles of journalism ethics: accuracy, impartiality and balance.
On February 17, the OSGF filed an appeal to the GPB Claims Management Commission and the Board of Trustees and required that violations be corrected.
The GPB Board of Trustees of the Public Broadcasting considered the appeal and ruled that on February 14, 2012, the journalist violated the principles of impartiality in the 20:00 o’clock newscast, in particular, she failed to present the OSGF position.
The decision of the Board of Trustees at the GPB website (Available in Georgian):
The Minutes of the Board of Trustees.
The Decision of the Board of Trustees on the Satisfaction of the Appeal.