Harm Reduction Georgian Network hosted representatives of Mass Media at press-lunch
On February 23, 2008 Harm Reduction Georgian Network organized meeting with Mass Media within the framework of the project “Advocacy of drug policy and organizational strengthening of harm reduction Georgia Network.
The meeting aimed at strengthening cooperation with the representatives of Mass Media and informing them about the current processes within the drug policy. Harm Reduction Georgian Network member organizations, printed and electronic media, MP Kakha Kukava participated in the meeting.
During the meeting the participants were provided with the information about the aims, objective and outcomes of work of Harm Reduction Georgian Network. The meeting covered issues around the need for liberating drug policy and new legislative initiative on decriminalization of drug usage, submitted to Parliament for discussion.
The network representatives welcomed this initiative though clarified those issues in which the field experts disagree with separate formulations of the presented legislation.
The attendees of the meeting were representatives of printed and e-media:
Diana Dondua – Newspaper “Messenger”
Nino Kalandia – Georgian Public Broadcasting;
Thea Kervalishvili – Channel Rustavi 2;
Eka Tukvadze – Newsmedia agency;
Tamuna Iremashvili – Newspaper “Kviris Palitra”;
Medea Gogsadze – Journal “Padruga”
Neli Vardiashili “Newspaper “Alia”
Irine Mchedlidze – Journal “Sarke”
Nino Metreveli  – Journal “Sarke”
Nino Burchuladze – Anti-drug Media club, Newspaper “Kviris Palitra”
Shalva Jokhadze – Newspaper “Criminal”
Giorgi Beridze – News Agency “Interpressnews”;
Tamuna Dvali – Newspaper “24 Hours”
Meri Namoradze “Newspaper “Akhali Taoba”
Nata Kilasonia “Newspaper “Akhali versia”
Mari Otarashvili – Newspaper “Resonance”
Nino Akhmeteli – Newspaper “Georgia Today”