How Georgia is Approaching EU Standards - Civil Society Assesses the Performance of the Association Agreement
Today, Open Society Georgia Foundation held a meeting to present policy documents that evaluate the steps taken by the Government to comply with its obligations under the Association Agreement with the EU.  The policy documents are about the issues related to the administration of justice, the fight against corruption and torture and ill-treatment.  The public presentation aims at drawing attention to the topics that require an immediate response in the process of implementation of the Association Agreement.
The policy documents were prepared by Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association, Penal Reform International and Transparency International Georgia.  These organizations, with the support of Open Society Georgia Foundation, are monitoring the performance of the Government’s contractual obligations under the Association Agreement from its entry into force until now.
Open Society Georgia Foundation hopes that the challenges and recommendations discussed in the policy documents will be useful to both Georgian and international public organizations, as well as to representatives of the Government of Georgia and EU institutions, in order to continue the dialogue about ongoing reforms in Georgia.
The reports were prepared with the support of thr Kingdom of the Netherlands and Open Society Georgia Foundation.
Fields and authors: