Journalists Trained on Human Rights and Healthcare Issues
On July 3-5, training for journalists – “Human Rights and Healthcare” was held within the framework of Law, Media and Health Project of Open
Society Georgia Foundation.
Ana Arganashvili, local Human Rights expert  and  Jana Javakhishvili, the psychologist delivered the training. Journalists from different media organizations took part in the training course. Journalists were introduced to topics such as: UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities; principles of communication with persons with disabilities; inclusion and its principles; stigma and state policy; palliative care and human rights; mental health and human rights; mental health-related terms and stigma; trauma disclosure and professional ethics. Invited guest Giorgi Gogia (Human Rights Watch) talked on the access to palliative analgesic in the context of human
This training will help journalists prepare highly professional material and ensure accurate reporting on issues related to mental health, palliative care and persons with disabilities.