Let's Help People with Limited Abilities
On March 15, 2012 at 12 o’clock the Association of People in Need of Special Care will hold a charity event in the Sheraton Metechi Palace Hotel to support people with limited abilities.
The exhibition is open for any visitor.
During the event the Association of People in Need of Special Care will show a documentary and exhibit and sell items made by people with limited abilities.
Visitors will be able to see and buy following unique handmade items:
Scented and natural decorative candles;
Exercise books, diaries, envelopes, notebooks, herbarium greeting cards made of recycled paper;
Gift and memory boxes;
Items made from thick felt;Wooden household items;
Wooden tables and lamps with unique design;
A numerous other gifts and daily used items.
The event has been organized as part of the ‘We Need Each Other’ project with the support from the Open Society Georgia Foundation.
See the exhibited items at: http://www.facebook.com/media/albums/?id=100001857160665
The Association of People in Need of Special Care has worked with people with limited abilities and sought to introduce social therapy to Georgia for more than 20 years. The organization has provided service for about 50 beneficiaries.  By dedicated work in their workshops (a knitting workshop, joiner’s workshop, candle workshop, mini-printing house, paper recycling workshop, a studio of creative work, a bar and kitchen) these people are able to do useful work and offer various products to the public.
The OSGF funded project was launched in August 2011.  It aims to contribute to the social integration of the people with limited abilities and increase public awareness about their problems. Members of the association took part in a diversity management training in March 2011 and won a small grants competition announced after that.  This helped them to use practically the skills they had obtained during the training.   As part of the project, with the support from beneficiaries and volunteers of the association new products have been produced, the supporters of the organization have been mobilized and today’s event has been organized.