Margaret Mead second Documentary Film Festival opens today in Batumi
On September 25, in Batumi, Margaret Mead Documentary Film festival “Georgia 2009” was open with support of Open society Institute the Art and Culture Network Program. The event is organized by “SakDocFilm”in partnership with New-York Margaret Mead Festival and will run until September 27.
This year, The Festival is presented to the society by broad spectrum of topical issues. Hotspots, the rights of children, women, and disabled people – are the key topics this year. 10 documentary films will be presented at the festival including 4 works by Georgian filmmakers with relevant topic, namely, “Speechless”, (Salome Jashi), “At Home and Back” (Levan Ghlonti), “America in one room” (David Kandelaki), “Women from Georgia” (Levan Koghuashvili).
The event is interactive. Discussions on topic are planned in terms of the Festival shows. This will ensure involvement of broad audience in the current processes.
After Batumi the Festival will travel to Gori (October 15-17) and Tbilisi (December 1-6). After the shows the discussions on the topic of human rights will be held.
Information on Margaret Mead Festival:
Annual Margaret Mead Film and Video Festival is the longest-running, international premiere showcase in the United States. The festival was founded in 1977 by American Museum of Natural Sciences for 75 years’ anniversary of Anthropologist Margaret Mead and 50 years of her activities in the museum. The objective of the Festival’s organizational committee is to achieve the goals set by Mead: active involvement of the society in the debates. Festival participants include both internationally recognized and debutant filmmakers.
The attached documents include agenda and detailed information about Margaret Mead Film Festival.