Meeting on Prospects of Georgian-Abkhaz Youth Dialogue
On November 18, 2011, the Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF) hosted a meeting on the prospects of the dialogue between Georgian and Abkhaz young people.
The meeting aimed to inform the public on the summer school held at Istanbul Bilgi University on 10-23 August, 2011.   The school was attended by Georgian, Abkhaz and Azerbaijani young people.  The financial support for the project was provided by the OSGF and Robert Bosch Foundation. As part of the project, similar meetings were held in other regions of Gerogia: Zugdidi, Gori and Poti.
Young people, representatives of non-governmental organizations, the media and various foundations took part in the meeting held at the OSGF office.  The Young Abkhazs that had attended the summer school joined the meeting online from Abkhazia using Skype.  They shared their views with meeting participants about the need to create a peaceful environment, strengthen the youth dialogue, and the importance of supporting different types of projects.