Merab Mamardashvili’s ‘The Topology of Consciousness’ Presented to the Public on November 3
On November 3, the Georgian National Museum hosted the presentation of ‘The Topology of Consciousness’, a book by Merab Mamardashvili, a Georgian philosopher.
The book consists of three parts:  the first part presents the translation of the course of lectures about Marcel Proust’s epics delivered by Merab Mamardashvili at Tbilisi State University (1984/85).  The second part is made up of materials from ‘Mamardashvili’s French Archive’.  Here the reader will be able to read philosopher’s lectures as well as his reports and interviews given to various French language newspapers and magazines in Paris and Barcelona in 1989/90.  These materials have been translated from French and printed in the Georgian language for the first time.  The third part of the book presents philosopher’s articles about the problems of consciousness and culture.
The book, which is dedicated to the 80th anniversary of the birth of Merab Mamardashvili (1930-1990), was published by the Institute of Strategic Studies with the support from the Open Society Georgia Foundation.
“This collection of works is one of the most important philosophic legacies of Merab Mamardashvili, which is available in the Georgian language.  I think this book will help the reader understand modern problems of public life on the basis of his doctrine and in the context of his philosophy,” says Natela Sakhokia, a co-editor of the book and head of the Institute of Strategic Studies.
A work by Alexander Piatigorsky (1929-2009), a philosopher, who was Merab Mamardashvili’s friend, colleague and co-author, serves as an introduction to the book.  It tells us about Merab Mamardashvili and his philosophy.
Reports, articles and seminars conducted on Merab Mamardashvili’s philosophy can be found at:
Around four hundred guests, including students, philosophers, sociologists, scientists, journalists and public figures attended the presentation of the book.
The book editors are: Zaza Shatirishvili, Natela Sakhokia.
Translators: Dodo Labuchadze-Khoperia, Gaga Lomidze, Ana Jegnaradze.
Articles related to the topic:
Merab Mamardashvili for New Generation, 24 Hours, p. 1, p. 2  or the  online version of the article- the author: Sopho Kilasonia, 4 November.
The Topology of Consciousness, internet publication “Netgazeti”- the author: Ani Berukashvili, 3 November.
See other media.
See photos of the event.