Merab Mamardashvili’s ‘The Topology of Consciousness’ to be Published on November 3
On November 3, 2011 at 5 p.m. the exhibition hall of the Georgian National Museum (3 Rustaveli Av.) will host the presentation of ‘The Topology of Consciousness’, a book by Merab Mamardashvili, a Georgian philosopher.
The book consists of three parts:  the first part presents the translation of the course of lectures about Marcel Proust’s epics delivered by Merab Mamardashvili at Tbilisi State University (1984/85).  The second part is made up of materials from ‘Mamardashvili’s French Archive’.  Here the reader will be able to read philosopher’s lectures as well as his reports and interviews given to various French language newspapers and magazines in Paris and Barcelona in 1989/90.  These materials have been translated from French and printed in the Georgian language for the first time.  The third part of the book presents philosopher’s articles about the problems of consciousness and culture.
A work by Alexander Piatigorsky (1929-2009), a philosopher, who was Merab Mamardashvili’s friend, colleague and co-author, provides an introduction to the book.  It tells us about Merab Mamardashvili and his philosophy.
The book is dedicated to the 80th anniversary of the birth of Merab Mamardashvili (1930-1990).
The book was prepared by the Institute of Strategic Studies with the support from the Open Society Georgia Foundation.
For further information about the project please see: