Message of Peace will be spread in Georgia
This action will be held by the coalition with the support from the “Open Society Georgia Foundation”, the “Counterpart International”, the “Peace House”, South Ossetia Administration, the Abkhazian Government and the tourism company “Tebulotour”.
The “Peace Express” will visit all the compact centers located in Samegrelo, Imereti, Shida Kartli, Mtskheta-Mtianeti and Kvemo Kartli. Within the framework of the action Georgian animated cartoons will be shown and different karaoke competitions will be held for the refugee children. Additional actions called “We draw Peace” and “Message of Peace” accompanied by air balloons will take place near the Enguri Bridge and Tskhinvali neighbor village Ergneti.  The Santa Claus will distribute New Year gifts and the refugees will receive clothes provided by the American Organization “Counterpart”.
The “Peace Express” will leave at 9:00 AM on January 13 from the Roses Square, where the refugee children will be painting different peace messages as part of the action “We draw Peace”. Kvemo Kartli will be the first destination of the “Peace Express”.