Monitoring of Budgets of Self-Governing Cities of Georgia
Supported by the Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF), the Center for Economic Problems Research (CEPR) has worked on the project ‘Increase 2010 Budget Transparency and Accountability of the Self-Governing Cities of GeorgiaPoti, Batumi, Kutaisi, Rustavi – through the Monitoring’ since July 2010.
As part of the project CEPR has published a report with analytical research and monitoring results as well as respective recommendations.
The monitoring outcomes were unveiled on July 12, 2011 by CEPR experts Nodar Khaduri, Shota Murghulia and Otar Konjaria.  The meeting brought together representatives of non-governmental and governmental (Tbilisi City Hall, the Sakrebulo (the City Assembly), Georgian Parliament, Ministries) organizations as well as experts and journalists.
Monitoring in Poti, Batumi, Kutaisi and Rustavi covered following issues:  adherence to budget procedures; performance of the 2010 budget; expenditure of the Budget Reserve Fund; monitoring of infrastructure, cultural and other programs; spending administrative resources in the pre-election period; budget transparency and accountability; spending loans and grants; 2011 budget preparing procedures.
The Caucasian Institute for Economic and Social Research provided significant methodology and software support to the CEPR in the project implementation.
Non-governmental organizations from Kutaisi (Local Democracy and Economic Institute), Batumi (the Institute of Democracy and Economic Development of Georgia), Rustavi (the Civil Development Agency) and Poti (Research Centre of Human Rights and Social Justice) were involved in the monitoring process.