International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) with the assistance from the Open Society Georgia Foundation created a new web-portal for 2010 local self-government elections. The portal aims to increase awareness on self-government elections and by-elections of the Parliament among the society and improve the transparency of the elections.
The following detailed information is available at the portal:
•         The structure of all election commissions – central, regional and district.
•         Information on participating political parties and their political programs, majority candidates and their biographies.
•         Monitoring activities planned and already implemented by the “International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy”.
•         Pre-election period monitoring results.
On the day of elections, in parallel to holding the election briefings, the ISFED published the information on revealed violations and response actions as well as complaints submitted to the election commissions and courts on the portal.
On May 31, the following day of elections, the results of qualitative and quantitative monitoring implemented by ISFED were published on the portal, as well as the voting results for each region after the vote counting process conclusion.
“It is very significant that the election processes and pre-election campaigns of the parties and candidates are actively monitored not only by local and international monitoring missions but by those Georgian citizens, who have to choose the future of their country on the elections day” – stated Eka Siradze-Delone, executive director of ISFED, – “we hope that the portal will support the active citizen participation and increase the transparency of the elections”.
The portal is being constantly updated. The information is available in Georgian and English languages.