New Life at Ivane Javakhishvili’s Museum
Probably not many Georgians will remember that at the start of past century the Khovle Village of the Kaspi district was a place of gathering for prominent Georgian public figures and the center of their scientific and public activities.  The house museum of Ivane Javakhishvili, a prominent Georgian historian, public figure and the founder of Tbilisi State University, is located in this very village.  The house, like many other museums in Georgia’s regions, has turned into a lifeless space for the past decades.
An initiative group led by Zizi Tortladze has decided to revive this historical place.  The project was launched in January 2011 with the support from the Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF).  As part of the project a cultural-educational center was founded in the museum.  In the media library created in the museum local young people are taught computer skills, they can also read new books and use the Internet there.  Moreover, a new museum hosts weekly lectures and meetings with specialists of different fields, including artists.  Occasionally the museum hosts workshops and meetings with students from Gori, Tbilisi and different regions.
One of such meetings is planned to be held on Saturday, on July 7 at 18 o’clock.  This time young people from Khovle will have a competition in wrestling.  The event is supported by the National Wrestling Federation of Georgia.  Otar Kurashvili, a five-time world champion among the veteran sambo wrestlers and a two-time Georgian champion in Georgian wrestling, will be the referee.
“We hope that this project will work successfully.  The ultimate result will be setting up the chain of regional house-museums and their transformation into cultural-educational centers.  I think that similar initiatives will be implemented in other regions as well”, says Zizi Tortladze.