New publication on Human Rights in Patient Care presented to public
On September 9, Tbilisi Marriott Hotel hosted the presentation of ‘Human Rights in Patient Care’, a guide.
The publication is a practitioner’s guide for lawyers to make it easier for them to employ legal tools to protect the right to health.
The guide deals with constitutional provisions, conventions, laws, bylaws, rights and obligations of medical service providers and patients.  It provides real examples related to patients and health care service providers and considers specific cases.
The guide has been designed as a resource for both litigation and training. Although designed basically for lawyers, the guide may additionally be of interest to doctors, public health professionals, health managers and patients who desire a firmer understanding of the legal basis for patient and provider rights and responsibilities and the available mechanisms for enforcement.
“Health care law and regulations are constantly changing and evolving, necessitating the need for regular updates to the guide. The electronic version of the guides will be periodically updated at  and, said Nino Kiknadze, a representative of the Public Health Program of the Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF).
The publication has been prepared by the OSGF Law, Media and Health Initiative, the Public Health Program of the Open Society Institute and Human Rights and Rule of Law Program.
Zaza Meishvili – Supreme Court of Georgia, Deputy Chairman;
Aleksandre Imedashvili – West Georgia District Prosecutor;
Givi Javashvili – Chairman of the National Council on Bioethics of Georgia;
Nino Kiknadze – Director of the OSGF Law, Media and Health Initiative;
Kakhaber Aslanishvili – Lawyer;
Nino Mirzikashvili – Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Affairs, Head Staff of Minister;
Mamuka Jibuti – Tbilisi State Medical University – Dean, School of Public Health.
The guide is available in the Georgian and English languages.