On December 3, 2007, with the financial support of Open Society Georgia Foundation was organized conference “Peculiarities of the development of democracy in Samtkhe-Javakheti: reality and prospects”
On December 3, 2007, with the financial support of Open Society Georgia Foundation was organized conference “Peculiarities of the development of democracy in Samtkhe-Javakheti: reality and prospects”.
The meeting was held within the framework of the project “Free elections – means to building democracy” implemented by the foundation International education Centre. Representatives of governmental, non-governmental sectors of Samtskhe-Javakheti region, local mass media attended the conference.
Invited experts, David Darchiashvili and David Kipiani gave presentations on the role of elections in the development of democracy and involvement of the society. The project Expert-psychologist, Guliko Beqauri, summarized and introduced the audience to the activities of the project aiming at promotion of conduction of elections.
Namely, in October around 60% of electorate was provided with consultations individually at their homes in six regions (Akhaltsikhe, Akhalkalaki, Aspindza, Adigeni, Ninotsminda, Borjomi). For this purpose 200 consultants were selected on the basis of competition. They underwent relevant training. An information brochure was prepared for electorate in Georgian, Russian and Armenian languages, which was disseminated in families during consultations.
The consultations aimed at changing citizens’ indifferent attitude towards politics, better familiarizing them with the citizen’s electoral rights and persuading them in the necessity for taking conscious, impartial decision.
Alongside with the consultations, the electorate was questionnaired about election processes and participation. According to data of 2006, the number of voters constituted 138 277 in Samtskhe-Javakheti. Individual consultations were provided to 70 056 persons within the project.
Processed questionnaires showed that:
58% of voters plan to participate in the elections and take conscious decision that indicates the greater part of the society perceives the importance of one’s single vote.