Open Call for Applications – Civil Pitch 2020
Civil Pitch is designed to connect filmmakers and non-governmental organizations in order to turn the public’s attention towards challenging and highly relevant issues of modern Georgian society. The topics highlighted within the project are often the ones left unnoticed and overlooked; all pitched projects deal with major subject matters / topics relevant for the development of democratic values and a strong civil society: ecology, urbanism, LGBT rights, migration issues, danger of religious extremism, nationalism, and ethnic conflicts in the Caucasus region and etc.
The selected filmmakers and NGO representatives will take part in a three-day training led by international tutors. The training is designed to prepare and to give sufficient practice and feedback to the selected participants. The training also aims to prepare the participants for the pitching day, where selected projects will be presented to a panel of international documentary professionals attending CinéDOC-Tbilisi, the International Documentary Film Festival.
Representatives of major film festivals from across the world have attended the pitching sessions: DOK Leipzig (international festival of documentary and animated films in Leipzig, Germany), Berlinale (International Film Festival Berlin), IDFA (International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam), One World Human Rights Film Festival Prague (Czech Republic), Docudays UA (International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival), Nuremberg International Human Rights Film Festival (Germany), Watch Docs Human Rights Film Festival (Poland)…
As a result, two projects will be awarded by the Open Society Georgia Foundation, and one project will receive a special award from the Current Time TV.
The winners of Civil Pitch 2020 will finalize their film projects – creative documentary films with a duration of 10 to 15 minutes – by December 20, 2020.
The training will be conducted in English, hence, high proficiency in English is required.
In order to apply for the project, please fill in the form in English no later than January 20th, 2020.