OSGF Took Kids from Children’s Homes to the Rustaveli Movie Theatre
For a number of years, the Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF) has arranged special New Year events for orphanage and socially vulnerable children.
As a result of the deinstitutionalization process, which has started this year, most of the orphanage children have been placed in small family-type orphanages, where children grow up in a family environment.  As a rule, the number of children is such orphanages does not exceed 15.
This year’s event differed from those of other years.  The OSGF involved in the event small family-type orphanage children as well.  On December 21, OSGF employees took around 380 kids to the Rustaveli Movie Theatre to see The Funny Feet.  The kids got New Year presents after they saw the cartoon.
The children were from new family-type orphanages and still operating children’s homes located in Tbilisi and in the suburb.