People with Hepatitis C to be Able to buy Drugs at Lower Price from July
On 9 January, the National Center for Disease Control & Public Health held a news briefing on the Hepatitis C treatment state program.
Davit Sergeenko, the Minister of Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia, his deputy Mariam Jashi,  Sozar Subari, the Minister of Corrections and Legal Assistance of Georgia,  his deputy Archil Talakvadze, Irakli Karseladze, a representative of the State Chancellery, as well as NGO representatives and public health experts attended the briefing.
The audience was informed about the price of Hepatitis C treatment medications acquired through state purchases. In particular, the Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia will purchase pegylated interferon for 1000 prison inmates at 158.67 GEL, which is 60% lower than the price at which the medication is available on the Georgian market. 10 000 patients from the civil sector will also have an opportunity to buy the medications at reduced price.  From 1 July, they will be able to buy the medication for USD 92.88 (GEL equivalent).   The registration of patients will start from 1 February.
The information about the documents required for beneficiary registration, terms and place of purchase will be shortly announced.
The launch of the Hepatitis C Diagnosis, Treatment and Prevention Program by the Ministry of Corrections and Legal Assistance of Georgia was also addressed during the briefing.  In particular, Sozar Subari, the Minister, said at the stage the screening of prisoners is under way, while their treatment will start from 1 March.  As part of the program, Hepatitis C treatment medications will be provided for free for 1 000 prisoners, 5 000 will be vaccinated against Hepatitis B, while 12 000 will undergo medical examination.
It was emphasized during the briefing that Hepatitis C Program is the result of successful cooperation between the state and the civil sector not only in the preparation of the program documents, but also in its implementation and reducing the cost of medicines.
Mari Chokheli, the OSGF coordinator for the Harm Reduction Direction, said that despite the achieved success, there are still a number of serious issues to be addressed in order to make the treatment available for each citizen in the nearest future.
The OSGF will further actively work on the reduction of Hepatitis C diagnosis and treatment costs, monitoring of the existing program, its improvement as well as on other issues.