Perspectives on the Prosecutor’s Office and the Ministry of Internal Affairs Reforms discussed on 11th Public Forum
On February 9, the Coalition for an Independent and Transparent Judiciary organized the 11th public forum to discuss reform issues of the Prosecutor’s Office and the Ministry of Internal Affairs.  The event brought together government and civil society stakeholders. Richard Norland, U.S. Ambassador to Georgia and David Usupashvili, Chair of the Parliament of Georgia delivered opening remarks.
The Coalition provided recommendations on improvement independence, effectiveness, and accountability of the Prosecutor’s Office.  Discussions focused on broader issues of the constitutional status of the Prosecutor’s Office as well as on specific recommendations on how to improve its independence and effectiveness.  The Coalition also considers problems of politicization, accountability, and transparency of the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
The event was supported by the Open Society Georgia Foundation and U.S. Government through the USAID-funded Judicial Independence and Legal Empowerment Program (JILEP), implemented by East West Management Institute.