Presentation of the Report “Monitoring of Vaziani-Gombori-Telavi Road Rehabilitation Process”
Vaziani-Gombori-Telavi Road Construction-Rehabilitation project was commenced in 2008. Works completed for the present period were funded by the state budget, though the major part of the project will be funded by the WB loan.
Goal of the Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association was to study legality of public procurement process, oversight of financial resources spending rationality, prevention of the revealed legal abuses and rising public awareness in this regard.
Consequently to the pursued monitoring the following legal abuses were detected:
ØInappropriate planning of public procurements;
ØConducting tenders with abuses and evasion of statutory procedures;
ØPublic procurement by Road Department under the condition of inadequate financial resources;
ØInefficient spending of budgetary funds;
ØFulfillment of the project without agreement/authorization with relevant construction agencies.
Revealed by the Report abuses confirm once more the necessity of rising transparency of project implementation. The present construction-rehabilitation project is still in process and GYLA will continue monitoring and evaluation of its next phases in the subsequent report.
Green Alternative aimed at rising transparency, support participation of stakeholders in decision-making process, increasing accountability and awareness of government and donors, and lobby resolutions conformed to sustainable development principles. Accent was made on compliance between project wise national legislature and regulations of international financial institutions, monitoring of the protection of local population rights and environmental matters. Monitoring of the project next phases by Green Alternative will be focused on the same aspects.