Presentation the first phase result of the project – “Establishment of E-Transparency in Georgia”
27 Jan, 2010
On the 14th of December, 2007, at 11 a.m. in Courtyard Marriott was given the presentation of first phase result of the project – “Establishment of E-Transparency in Georgia”- joint project of Open Society Institute (OSI) information program, (LGI) Local Government & Public Service Reform Initiative and Open Society Georgia Foundation program “The Rule of Law and Public Administration”.
At the first stage of the project implementation, the major attention was attached to the legal and technical provision of e-transparency (e-transparency is defined as utilization of public information via internet technologies). Two groups of experts in administrative law and technologies working for this project elaborated a draft law on accessibility to public information via internet, as well as technical standards on publishing public information in internet.
Basic attention during the meeting was given to exactly these two directions, which was preceded by the introductory lectures on international models of public sector transparency and e-governance by international expert of the project, Mr. Ivan Sekel (Hungary). The meeting also included discussions regarding the project activities, for instance, designing a standard program package for placing web-site and its administration, enacting unified search system of public information in Georgia and launching free of charge information internet-centers in Georgian regions.
Publication “Establishment of E-transparency in Georgia” prepared in terms of the project was presented at the meeting: review of legal basis on information transparency in Georgian and evaluation of institutional readiness. The publication contains unified and revised versions of two similar publications issued by the foundation in 2006. These two studies gave origin to normative and technical material created in terms of the project.
read more…
(in georgian)