Press Conference in the framework of the Borjomi-Kharagauli National Park protection campaign
On November 19, at 3pm  Green Alternative and Coalition “Transparent  Foreign Aid to Georgia” will launch the press conference addressing explicit threats of environmental damage of Borjomi-Kharagauli National Park.
The aim of the meeting is to induce the Government of Georgia not to use the most damaging route for the Borjomi-Kharagauli National Park in the process of “Black Sea Regional Transmission Project” implementation.
The “Black Sea Regional Transmission Project” is to be carried out with the financial support of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), European Investment Bank (EIB) and German Development Bank (KFW) (approximately 250 mln Euros in loans). This amount compises the part of 4,55 bln USD international aid pledged to Georgia to overcome the crisis following the last year’s war. “Black Sea Regional Transmission” project which foresees construction of the 500 kw power transmission line from western Georgia to Azerbaijan and Turkey borders jeopardizes the healthy environment.
press conference agenda (Download)