Public Defender Office Centre for Disability Rights Reports on Performed Activities
On July 10, 2013 the Public Defender of Georgia met with donors to define priorities and consider cooperation and partnership opportunities.
The opening speech was made by Ucha Nanuashvili, the Public Defender, and Keti Khutsishvili, the OSGF Executive Director.
The head of the Centre for Disability Rights of the Public Defender’s Office (PDO) reported to donors on the recommendations given by the center to the legislative and executive branches of government this year.
The above mentioned recommendations focus on the ratification of the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (PwD) (13 December 2006).
The Center of Disability Rights also provided recommendations that are important in terms securing independent life of PwD.
The head of the PDO Centre for Disability Rights introduced to the invited guests plans of the center, including the development of the center strategy and 3-year action plan with focus on regional offices. Provided that it has adequate support, the center plans to make legislation analysis on human rights of older persons and enhance their protection mechanisms.  The center also plans to address the rights of disabled Afghanistan war veterans in Georgia, and generally increase efforts towards raising awareness about PwD rights.