The research was carried out by Tamar Avaliani – A Legal Expert
Salome Kvirikashvili – Researcher
Layout illustration: Mariam Sikharulidze
The aim of the study is to assess the extent of non-meritocratic approaches and more specifically nepotism and cronyism in the judicial system of Georgia, and the identification of formal and informal factors, which encourage the establishment and maintenance of these approaches. Emphasis is on the shortcomings in the legislation and the problems with legislation implementation, as well as on the role of informal influences, norms, and mechanisms1 in staffing the courts.
The study is published with the financial support of the Open Society Georgia Foundation. The views, opinions, and statements expressed by the author and those providing comments are theirs only and do not necessarily reflect the position of the Foundation. Therefore, the Open Society Georgia Foundation is not responsible for the content of the information material.