Layout Design: Salome Latsabidze
Layout Design: Tornike Lortkipanidze
The effective functioning of the Labor Inspection Service plays a vital role in protecting the labor rights and safety of employees in the country. Since January 1, 2021, the extension of the mandate of the Labor Inspection Service and its supervisory functions to all provisions guaranteed by the labor legislation of Georgia, has made even more important the effective exercise of its powers by the Labour Inspection Service.
The purpose of this study is analyzing the effectiveness of the Labor Inspection Service in the wake of the increased mandate and institutional strengthening as a result of the labor reform. This study, for the first time since its inception in 2015, will assess the performance of the Labor Inspection Service in order to identify existing challenges and measures that have to be taken for the improvement of the system.
It is noteworthy that the study did not examine the activities carried out within the scope of the powers assigned to the Labor Inspection Service since March 2020, in connection with the supervising the enforcement of regulations imposed in relation to the pandemic. The document is divided into two main parts. The first part deals with the institutional issues connected with the Labor Inspection Service and reviews important matters like: financial and human resources of the Inspection Service, transparency and accountability, inter-agency cooperation etc.
The second part analyzes the inspection reports on labor rights and safety, which, on the one hand, clearly demonstrate the existing trends and, on the other hand, the key issues that need to be improved.