Round Table Meeting on the Self-Government Code
The Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia and the Open Society Georgia Foundation (OSGF) have presented the Self-Government Code to experts.
Davit Narmania, the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, his deputy Tengiz Shergelashvili, Irakli Melashvili, head of the Department for Relations with Regions and Local Governments of the State Chancellery, NGOs and experts working on local government issues took part in the discussions.
The Self-Government Code was approved by the government of Georgia at the latest meeting held on 30 October.  The draft was submitted to Parliament of Georgia for approval.  The new code calls for radical changes to the existing system of the local government and offers the European type of public-oriented self-government.
According to the code, the number of self-governing cities will increase (currently the number of the cities is five) and the status will be given to all cities with the population exceeding 15 thousand people.  Self-governing cities along with nearby villages will form communities, on the basis of which municipalities will be set up.  Cities and municipalities will be governed by elective bodies.
According to the code, along with the governor’s office a collective body will be set up, which will be staffed by members of Sakrebulo (the City Council). This body will be involved in a decision-making process.
As a result of the reform, cities and villages nationwide will be developed in the right direction; the local authorities will build closer ties with their own population, which will lead to increased involvement of citizens in making important decisions; the quality of public services will improve; resolution of vital issues on the spot will contribute to the growth of public responsibility.