Russia stepping up hybrid warfare against Georgia
Coalition for Euro-Atlantic Georgia responds to Russia stepping up hybrid warfare against Georgia.
The Coalition for Euro-Atlantic Georgia would like to respond to the particular intensification in the recent period of the hybrid warfare waged by Russia against Georgia, assessing it as a vigorous attack on the interests of our country. The Coalition considers the government to be responsible for the events that have unfolded in the past few days and calls for its immediate response.
Unfortunately, it is clear that this stepping-up of activities against the country is taking place against the background of the government’s inertia and, in some cases, even facilitation of these processes on its part. Given the occupation of Georgia’s territories, inviting the Russian MPs who do not recognise Georgia’s territorial integrity and have made open statements in support of the occupation to Georgia is an act directed against our national interests and a crude violation of Georgia’s laws.
It is clear that, for years, the state has not been responding appropriately to the threats coming from Russia. It has often even endorsed pro-Russian and radical sentiments, and the events that have been recently unfolding around the issue of Davit Gareji and holding Tbilisi Pride have confirmed this.
There is no doubt that pro-Russian forces vigorously attack and threaten the interests of the state. The government is fully responsible for the processes unfolding in the country. This is why we call on the government to respond without delay in order to fulfil its constitutional duties and act against the anti-state actions. If the state fails to act immediately, an irreparable damage will be done to the country’s interests, both within the state and internationally.